Does It Snow in Miami? Explained

If you’re anything like me, you enjoy the winter. What’s not to love about the chilly weather, hot cocoa, and snow days?

But one thing I’ve always wondered is whether or not it snows in Miami.

Miami rarely experiences snow, and the weather is so warm that even the palm trees are delighted. In fact, it hasn’t snowed in Miami in almost 50 years. The average temperature in Miami is a balmy 76 °F (24 °C). And, in the summer, it can get even hotter!

In the rest of this article, I’ll talk about whether Miami has ever had snowfall and whether it ever gets cold. I’ll also discuss Miami’s record-breaking low temperature.

My last trip to Miami was in October 1989 and luckily for me, it didn’t snow then!

Does It Snow in Miami?

It rarely snows in Miami; in fact, the last time it snowed in Miami was approximately half a century ago! While snow is unusual in Miami, that doesn’t mean it doesn’t get cold. The average temperature in January is 75 °F (24 °C), but it can occasionally drop into the 50s (teens in Celsius!). 

Therefore, if you want to enjoy some winter weather in a tropical setting, Miami is the place to be!

Has It Ever Snowed in Miami?

It has snowed in Miami on a few occasions. According to the weather station at Hollywood, Florida, the most recent recorded event was in January 1977. There have, however, been additional incidents of snowfall in the city dating back to the 1930s.

In 1977, the cold snap was part of an abnormally cold January in the eastern section of the country. Pennsylvania, Iowa, and Ohio were also affected similarly.

However, the snow only lasted from 8 to 9 am since whatever dropped rapidly evaporated. Miami hasn’t experienced snow since, and the likelihood of it happening again in the future is decreasing due to climate change.

Does Miami Ever Get Cold?

Miami can get quite cold, although the winters are brief and moderate. The temperature ranges typically from 62 °F to 90 °F (17 °C to 32 °C) throughout the year, rarely falling below 50 °F (10 °C) or rising over 92 °F (33 °C).

The average temperatures in Miami during the last two decades are shown below.

MonthMin(°F)Max(°F)Mean(°F)Min(°C)Max(°C)Mean(°C)
January617668.616.124.620.3
February637870.717.325.721.5
March668173.118.72722.8
April708476.72128.724.8
May738780.12330.426.7
June768982.824.631.828.2
July789184.225.332.628.9
August789184.225.432.629
September778982.924.931.728.3
October74868023.429.926.7
November688174.820.227.423.8
December647871.217.925.721.8
Year70.784.277.521.52925.2
Average temperature of Miami in the last 2 decades

Miami During the Winter

One of the wonderful things about Miami is that it’s an excellent winter getaway. It’s a warm and sunny haven, making it ideal for escaping the winter blues. Winter in Miami lasts from December through February, with beautiful blue skies and little rain.

Enjoyable festivals and events accompany this fantastic weather. With something happening all the time, you can spend time outside, visit local sights, travel to theme parks, and immerse yourself in local culture and cuisine.

If you plan to visit Miami in the winter, you should pack the following:

  • A light jacket or sweater
  • Pashmina or scarf for frigid evenings
  • A couple of pairs of closed-toe footwear

Is the Water in Miami Beach Cold in Winter?

Although the water in Miami Beach is not as warm as it is in the summer, it’s still relatively comfortable. The average winter water temperature in Miami Beach is 70 °F (21 °C). However, the water temperature can vary depending on the time of day and weather conditions.

So, if you’re thinking of taking a dip in the ocean in Miami Beach during the winter, you don’t have to worry about the water being too cold! For more useful details about Miami beach and Florida in general, check out my article Do Florida Beaches Close At Night?

Things To Do in Miami When It Gets Cold

Miami has many outdoor activities to keep you occupied when it turns cold. Among the best activities include:

  • Wine and food festivals. Get your tickets for the South Beach Wine & Food Festival to see a variety of experienced chefs and foodies. This event is one of Miami’s most well-known and largest culinary festivals.
  • Embark on a boat tour. Miami is home to some of the most beautiful waterways in the world, and a boat tour is a perfect way to see them.
  • Snorkeling. If you love the ocean and want to explore its beauty, then snorkeling is the activity for you. And what better place to do it than in Miami — known for its clear turquoise waters?
  • Explore the art deco culture in Miami. This three-day Art Deco event in Miami happens every January. It’s an excellent opportunity to learn about the Art Deco era’s history and culture.
  • Night Hiking. One of the best ways to experience Miami is to take a night hike. The city comes alive at night, and there are plenty of sights to see. There is so much to take in, from the beautiful skyline to the amazing stars and a stunning beach.

What’s the Coldest It’s Ever Been in Miami?

The coldest temperature ever recorded in Miami is 42 °F (6 °C). This record, however, is not out of the ordinary when compared to other major cities in the southeastern United States. For example, Atlanta’s record low is 28 °F (-2 °C), and Jacksonville’s is 29 °F (-1.6 °C).

While 42 °F may seem cold to some, it’s essential to consider that Miami is in the subtropics, which means that the city experiences warm weather most of the year.

Does It Snow in Miami at Christmas?

A White Christmas is an ideal way to celebrate the season. However, if you live in Miami, you may wonder if the snow will fall. 

It doesn’t typically snow in Miami at Christmas. The city has warm weather all year and is too far south to receive any snowfall, even in the winter. Nevertheless, this doesn’t mean you can’t have a phenomenal Christmas in Miami. 

There are numerous ways to enjoy the holiday season in this great city! 

Conclusion

Typically, snow doesn’t fall in Miami. There has only been one documented snowfall in the city in the previous 50 years. If you’re hoping for a winter wonderland, Miami is not the place to go. However, it is a beautiful city to visit any time of year.